The Comfy Foot
 Location:  Home » Apparel » Skechers Women's Shape Ups - Strength Fitness Walking Sneaker  
Categories
Women's Shoes
Men's Shoes
Juniors' Shoes
Girls' Shoes
Boys' Shoes
Vera Bradley
Subcategories
Juniors'
Boots
Fashion Sneakers
Espadrilles
Flats
Loafers & Slip-Ons
Mules & Clogs
Lace-Ups
Pumps
Sandals
Slippers
Sale
Dresses
Fitness
Intimates
Jackets
Jeans
Juniors
Pants
Petites
Plus Sizes
Shoes
Shorts
Skirts
Sleepwear
Suits
Sweaters
Swimwear
Tops
Womens Sale & Values
Coats
Dresses
Fitness
Handbags
Intimates
Jackets
Jeans
Pajamas & Robes
Pants
Petites
Plus Sizes
Shoes
Shorts
Skirts
Sleepwear
Suits
Sweaters
Swimwear
Tops
Related Categories
• Women's
Walking
Shoes
• Women's
Walking
Shoes
• Women's
Walking
Shoes
• Women's
Walking
Shoes
• Walking
Athletic
Women's
Departments
Shoes
• Juniors'
Departments
Shoes
• Shoes & Accessories: International Shipping Available
Specialty Stores
Shoes
• Toning Shoes
Specialty Stores
Shoes
• Closed Toe
Toe Style (style_browse-bin)
Browse Refinements
Refinements
Shoes
• Mid-calf
Boot Height (feature_two_browse-bin)
Browse Refinements
Refinements
Shoes
• Women
Department (target_audience_browse-bin)
Browse Refinements
Refinements
Shoes
• 11
Women's Shoe Size (size_browse-vebin)
Browse Refinements
Refinements
Shoes
• B
Women's Shoe Width (shoe_width_browse-vebin)
Browse Refinements
Refinements
Shoes
• 1" - 1 3/4"
Heel Height (feature_four_browse-bin)
Unlaunched Refinements
Refinements
Shoes
• Narrow (15" or less)
Boot Circumference (feature_five_browse-bin)
Unlaunched Refinements
Refinements
Shoes
• Leather
Fabric (material_browse)
Unlaunched Refinements
Refinements
Shoes
• Fitness
Sneakers
Shoes
Shoes & Accessories
Women's
• Sale
Women's
Products
• Womens Sale & Values
Sale
Products
back pain relief  comfort  fitness shoes  foot pain  shape up  

Skechers Women's Shape Ups - Strength Fitness Walking Sneaker

Skechers Women's Shape Ups - Strength Fitness Walking Sneaker

Colors:
Black/WhiteBlack/White Navy/WhiteNavy/White BlackBlack


Other Views:
Brand: Skechers
Category: Shoes
Department: womens

Buy New: $64.50 - $110.00
as of 7/29/2010 21:35 EDT details

Select Size & Color & Seller:



  Shoes.com   4.6 out of 5 stars 15116 reviews
    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  Footmarks Shoe Store   4.8 out of 5 stars 442 reviews
    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  SHOE CITY   4.7 out of 5 stars 581 reviews
    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  The Walker's Warehouse   4.7 out of 5 stars 647 reviews
    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  ShoeMall   4.7 out of 5 stars 12834 reviews
    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Rating: 4.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
Sales Rank: 18

Fabric Type: leather
Color: *
Media: Apparel
Autographed: No
Memorabilia: No
Clothing Size: One Size Fits All
Size: One Size Fits All
Shipping Weight (lbs): 3
Dimensions (in): 12 x 8 x 4

MPN: 11809
Model: SHAPE UPS - STRENGTH


Features:
  • Imported

Accessories:


Similar Items:


Editorial Reviews:

Product Description
Bealls Best Value. Skechers ShapeUp Strength athletic sneakers offer a stylish way to "Shape up" while you walk! These sneakers promote weight loss and will tone your muscles as you walk along with better posture. Shoes come with a "How to walk" guide.

Amazon.com Review

Shape Ups from SKECHERS are designed to get you fit while you walk, work, shop, and more. Shape Ups have as much a place in your life as your boots, sandals, and dress casuals, and can retrain your muscles, helping you walk with a positive impact. Used properly, Shape Ups change the way you approach your daily activities. Used regularly, Shape Ups will enhance the way you feel and look; muscles get toned, calories are burned and your posture improves.

Shape Ups are designed to:

  • Promote weight loss
  • Strengthen the back
  • Firm calf and buttock muscles
  • Reduce cellulite and tone your thighs
  • Increase cardiovascular health
  • Improve posture
  • Reduce stress on knee and ankle joints

Three Reasons You Need Shape Ups:

1. Stronger You
Shape Ups are designed to help you tone your muscles – from your back and abdomen to your buttocks and calves.

2. Healthier You
Shape Ups will help you lose weight and improve your circulation, creating a healthier you!

3. Easy Exercise Routine
Wear your Shape Ups everywhere and anywhere you walk (or stand), and your body will feel the benefits.

Three Reasons You Want Them:

1. In Style
Look good while getting fit. There’s no reason to ruin your outfit with unattractive footwear that’s a fashion don’t! In your Shape Ups, your style will still be right on as you power through your everyday life.

2. Portable Power
Shape Ups are the ideal fitness equipment for the on-the-go, busy lifestyle. Wear them to and from the office, pack them in your suitcase, or keep them in your car for shopping trips. They are portable power in a small package.

3. A Brand You Trust
There’s a lot to be said about familiarity and credibility. When buying SKECHERS, you know you are getting style and quality at a reasonable price. We’re a company you’ve trusted for more than 15 years.


The design technology behind Shape Ups changes the way you walk.
As we move through our lives, we typically walk on hard surfaces, which places stress on our knee joints and lower back. People who are required to stand for their jobs feel the impact on their bodies the most, and don’t gain the benefits that come with all that activity.

The goal with Shape Ups was to simulate walking on soft ground. SKECHERS has turned hard surfaces into comfortable ground through revolutionary technology designed into the framework of the shoe. The core of this technology is in the dynamic rolling bottom, the soft foam insert under the heel, and the dual-density midsole. These three elements work together to give you the feeling of walking on sand or luxurious pile carpet--regardless of the actual surface. Walking on softer, uneven surfaces forces you to engage muscles not normally used when walking on hard ground. Not only does this strengthen your muscles, but it also increases blood flow and reduces the impact on your joints and lower back.

Designed to improve your life by changing the way you walk, Shape Ups feature a unique soft kinetic wedge insert and dynamic rolling bottom to simulate walking barefoot on a giving surface that gives such as sand. With the comfort of Shape Ups, you will feel your heel sink to the ground as you step, roll forward as your weight shifts to its center, and push off with your toes. This movement will result in stronger leg, buttock, back and abdominal muscles as you stabilize your steps.

SKECHERS Shape Ups

Barefoot walking simulation on soft ground

  • The heel sinks comfortably into the soft ground as you step
  • You naturally roll forward as your weight shifts to the center and your balance is centered
  • Easily push off with your toe pads
Due to this unconventional manner of walking, we suggest you moderate your walking routine in Shape Ups for the first week or two (25 to 45 minutes per day), depending on your level of fitness. As you continue to wear your Shape Ups, your body will adjust to this new method of walking. You will find it easy and comfortable while still enjoying the strengthening and cardiovascular benefits.
Shape ups walking diagram

Get in the Routine

1. Kick Back: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight onto the back of the soft foam heel – hold for a count of five and then back to the center. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

2. Rock and Roll: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight forward so you are balancing on the underside of your toes – hold for a count of two, then slowly rock back to the soft heel – hold for a count of two, and then back to your center of balance. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings, warms up Achilles and ankles. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

3. Roll and Rock and Roll: Follow the Rock and Roll stretch, but alternate feet so one is rolling to the toes and one is rocking back. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

4. The Lean: Place your hands on a wall, parallel and slightly above your head. With one leg in front of the other and your arms forward, press with your palms as if you were leaning on the wall. Keep your back leg straight and your front foot on the floor, then bend the front leg and lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold for a count of five, then repeat on the other side. Stretches calf and Achilles. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

What's Inside Shape Ups?
  • Upper: Superior quality, well padded uppers of durable leather and breathable mesh designed to provide needed support and supreme comfort.


  • Sockliner: Soft EVA insole designed to protect the foot.

  • Midsole: Firm polyurethane frame designed to support and stabilize the foot.

  • Kinetic Wedge: Super soft foam designed for maximum
    shock absorption to protect the body while exercising core muscles.

  • Outsole: Long-lasting rubber outsole designed to contribute to
    biomechanical motion vital to a natural walking state by propelling the wearer into their next step.



Amazon.com Product Description
This sneaker from Skechers is designed to help you tone muscles and lose weight just by walking in it! It features a signature rolling sole that makes you feel like you're walking barefoot in sand. The technology forces you to push off with your toes, so all of your leg muscles are engaged to strengthen and elongate. Now you can truly exercise on the go.


Customer Reviews:
Showing reviews 1-5 of 46
1 2 3 4 5 6 ...10Next »



3 out of 5 stars Not for me, but maybe for you.   July 29, 2010
Mary Santos (Houston, Texas)
I read a lot of mixed reviews prior to purchasing these shoes. Some people said they were great and some said they bothered old knee, ankle, foot injuries. Unfortunately, I experienced the latter.

In spite of my bad experience with these shoes, I do believe other people when they say they've experienced the opposite and had relief from injuries while wearing them. I can imagine the heels of these shoes would be a welcome relief to people who stand on their feet all day and wind up with painful, sore heels.

I could not continue to wear them, though, because they were causing my knee to hyper-extend. I'd recommend to others to try them on in-store and wait another day after that before purchasing. I was in quite a lot of knee pain the following morning after wearing them in the house for only a few minutes. If I'd done what I'm recommending, I could have saved myself the trouble of returning them.



1 out of 5 stars Painful, and not in a good way   July 17, 2010
Amazon's (APO, AE United States)
These shoes are heavy and not very comfortable. It feels like I hit the ground too hard when I walk. The back digs into my Achilles tendon and hurts. After a short walk all my toes become numb and start aching on both feet. This pain doesn't stop until I take the shoes off. I am already fit, so I did not notice any extra toning. I wear these all the time because I just moved overseas and all the rest of my shoes are being shipped. I bought them for the move thinking I would travel in comfort. I was wrong. :( I also have knee pain that these shoes did not relieve. I actually had to buy extra insoles to lift my foot over the back part of my ankle where the shoe digs in, and to get some cushioning because there is very little under the heel. The sole is squishy, but the inside of the shoe is hard as a rock. I bought mine on sale for $85, and still think I paid too much. They are more of a pain than they are worth. Also, one shoe is entirely lower than the other. Shocking! They are both marked the same size, but the left has a lower sole and is quite a bit lower in the upper part around the ankle, how they passes quality control, I'll never know. I think they are just horrible.


4 out of 5 stars skeptical with arthritis, back and lower extremity issues.   July 16, 2010
Mommy of 2 boys (kannapolis, NC, USA)
0 out of 1 found this review helpful

I am a 36 year old SAHschoolingM of 3 little ones 7 and under and have had back problems, pain and lower extremity pain since I was very small due to JRA and now Fibromyalgia. I don't have weight issues, my weight is in a healthy range, though a loss of 5lb. would not be unwelcome. I am not as active as I was when I was younger and I would like to change that, but I have many bad days and it's hard to be fit when you feel bad. I pretty much only wear Dansko's and Birkenstocks if I want to eliminate daily debilitating pain, and even then some days I just can't function normally.
I want some shoes to wear when I am being more athletic with my family. I haven't really found any in the past that support me like my Dansko's and Birks and allow me to be relatively pain free all day.
I am trying out these shoes due to other customer rave reviews and will come back and update once I've worn them a bit.
I purchased these today and wore them as I did house work and errands for several hours until they started to be uncomfortable. They took a bit of getting used to, Dansko's however have a rocker sole so that wasn't the worst of it. I found that when I walked and was standing still there was more "play" in my ankles and I had to use more muscles to stand still. Overall they were comfortable and I am looking forward to getting used to them.
After taking them off I can definitely feel muscle fatigue like I just completed a workout. It isn't a bad feeling though.
The sales person where I purchased them has been selling shoes for over 30 years, and himself suffered with back and knee pain. He reported wearing these daily for 3 months, with no breakdown, and relief of his issues once he completed the break in period. I am skeptical because he is after all a sales man. But hopeful because I need some athletic shoes that don't make me have worse problems than I already have.
eta 7/28/10
After over a week of wearing these on and off, I cannot say that they are as comfortable or supportive as my Dansko clogs or Birkenstocks, but they haven't created any new problems, and for me that is very good. They are working out for me better than many other athletic style shoes I have bought in the past. I replaced the insole with a Dr. Scholls back relief insole the first day. I haven't noticed any loss of weight or increased muscle tone, though the soreness I experience when I first got them has waned, as did the jelly leg feeling so I would assume that I am toning something and gaining more muscle control.
I have the tan version with white sole. I treated them with silicone stain spray before wearing and after 9 days of camping they still look surprisingly new. A little damp towel on the white parts and a nubuck brush on the uppers was all it took to freshen them up.



1 out of 5 stars knee pain   July 15, 2010
nurse
1 out of 1 found this review helpful

I wore them for two months. The cushioning feels fabulous on the feet, especially with high arches. After two months of wearing them continuously at work and exercise, I developed increasingly intolerable pain in an old skiing injured knee (hadnt bothered me for 23 years). After stopping them, the swelling and pain have back down to normal. What do orthopedic docs say about these?


1 out of 5 stars Poor Service   July 14, 2010
Patrick M. O'Neil II
If you have any trouble with these shoes Sketchers will not stand behind their product. You will not be easily supported nor will you get a replacement/coupon/reimbursement for or towards another pair of shoes. I had a pair of sketchers that started falling apart after a week. The store would not take the worn shoes back and told me to contact Sketchers. So I did, and sent along pictures for their inspection. I was told that I would have to ship them in at my cost, with delivery confirmation because they are not responsible for packages and they would deem them to either be intentionally damaged or a manufacturing defect. Their Customer service reps are rude, and short and offered me no other options.

Showing reviews 1-5 of 46
1 2 3 4 5 6 ...10Next »


CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.